| Read Time: 2 minutes
[…] If you’ve received a wrongful denial of your insurance claim, we want to help.

Give the team at the Fob James Law Firm a call to discuss how we can help you fight for your rights today. 

Insurance Bad Faith Law: An Overview

When an insurance company wrongfully denies coverage under your policy, you may have a legal claim for relief.

This is sometimes referred to as a bad faith insurance claim. 

Use our guide below to learn more about bad faith insurance in Alabama and what to do if you’ve had your claim wrongfully denied. 

What Is Bad Faith Insurance? 

According to Alabama Code section 27-12-24, “no insurer shall, without just cause, refuse to pay or settle claims arising under coverages provided by its policies in this state and with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice in this state.” 

Evidence of such general business practice can include: 

  • Substantial increases in the number of complaints against the insurer received by the Insurance Department; 
  • Substantial increases in the number of lawsuits against the insurer or its insureds by claimants; and